Joint ICCL - NICOLE conference, 5th to 6th Ocotber 2017

The 13th ICCL meeting in 2017 was followed by the Joint ICCL - NICOLE conference, where - in several sessions - speeches about presentations on Groundwater Management on Contaminated Sites were given.

The final programm can be found here.

Download all slides at once as a .zip-file here.


Thursday 5 October 2017
CONFERENCE DAY 1 - Main venue

8:00 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 10:25 Intro Session
Chair: Phil Crowcroft - ERM
Key-note speakers:
Lucia Buvé - Umicore/ NICOLE
Dietmar Müller-Grabherr - EA Austria/ ICCL [ pdf ]
Jens Mandrup - Political committee for traffic and environment in the Capital Region of Denmark (Chairman)
Carl-Emil Larsen - Danish Water and Wastewater Association (Executive director)
Pascal Mallien - Baker McKenzie / NICOLE

Panel discussion
10:25 – 11:00 Break (Network event @ secondary venue)
11:00 – 13:10 Technical session 1: Managing natural resources and financial aspects in remediation
Chair: Arthur de Groof - Sweco
Innovation Award Paul van Riet - Dow Benelux
Hans-Peter Koschitzky - VEGAS, Versuchseinrichtung zur Grundwasser- und Altlastensanierung, Universität Stuttgart
Poster pitches Jim Wragg - Geosyntec
Niels Ploug - KRÜGER A/S
Thomas G. Reichenauer - AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH
Presentations Leonardo Pflüger - Argentinean Ministry of Environment (Funded by the German Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety): The Argentinean context on Contaminated sites and Groundwater pollution: cases and challenges. [ pdf ]

Tim Bartlett - Advisian: Improving cost-benefit and sustainability assessments by estimating groundwater resource loss.

Hans Slenders - Arcadis: From cost-benefit to impact-benefit analyses in sustainability appraisals.

Jarno Laitinen - Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment Finland: Finding ways to implement sustainability in remediation through procurement.
13:10 – 14:15 Lunch (Network event @ secondary venue)
14:15 – 16:00 Technical session 2: Innovation in investigation, remediation and source removal technologies
Chair: Jim Wragg - Geosyntec Consultants
Poster pitches Irene Jubany - CTM
Mohamad Sakizadeh - University Teheran, Iran
Jeremy Birnstingl - REGENESIS
Hans-Peter Koschitzky - VEGAS, Versuchseinrichtung zur Grundwasser- und Altlastensanierung, Universität Stuttgart
Presentations Anne Northway - Environment Protection Agency Australia / Victoria: Australia's Regulatory Journey: Cross jurisdictional collaboration towards nationally consistent approaches to environmental regulation of PFAS. [ pdf ]

Niels Ploug - KRÜGER A/S: First European Thermal Remediation of Crystalline Rock on a busy urban development site

James Baldock - ERM: Sustainable Low Temperature Thermal Remediation of Pesticides

Dirk Paulus - Tauw België N.V.: In-Situ Metal Precipitation of a mercury impacted aquifer
16:00 – 16:30 Break (Network event @ secondary venue)
16:30 – 17:35 Technical session 3: Innovation in investigation, remediation and source removal technologies
Chair: Dietmar Müller-Grabherr - EA Austria
Poster pitches Giovanni Buscone - Tauw Italia S.r.l.
Phil Studds - Ramboll Environ
Erwin van der Pol - Witteveen + bos
Presentations Hans-Peter Koschitzky - VEGAS, Versuchseinrichtung zur Grundwasser- und Altlastensanierung, Universität Stuttgart:
Nanoremediation for Soil and Groundwater Clean-up. What can we learn from NanoRem: Possibilities and Future Trends.

Olivier Sibourg - Enoveo: Real-time and in situ monitoring of aquatic environments using indigenous microbial community - based biosensors
17:35 – 19:00 Drinks in the main lobby and access to the poster exhibition
19:00 – 19:30 Boat to restaurant
19:30 – 23:00 Dinner & Innovation Award

Innovation Award Top 3 candidates:
University of Antwerp:
Integrated passive groundwater mass flux sampling technology
WSP: Ultra-resolution analysis of coal tars
RisCom: Innovative In-Situe Injection Technology i-SAV

Friday 6 October 2017
CONFERENCE DAY 2 - Main venue

9:00 Morning welcome
9:00 – 10:45 Technical session 4: GW management on Large Scale and Multisource sites: regulatory framework and adaptive approaches
Chair: Christian Andersen - Danish Regions
Presentations Dietmar Müller-Grabherr - Environment Agency Austria:
Understanding WFD objectives in groundwater management

Corinne Merly - BRGM, France:
Towards a less stringent groundwater body objective? Feedback from a French heavily industrial and urban study area.

Johanne Urup - Ramboll:
Water supply in an urban area with many well-known pollution sites - one case study in the Copenhagen area.

Chiara Senzolo - Advisian:
Integrated Water Resources Management in South America.
10:45 – 11:00 Closing remarks
11:00 – 14:30 Site visit by bus
14:30 National Museum drop-off
15:00 Airport drop-off