Innovative Approaches to Mining Site Remediation and Reuse Workshop in Washington, United States on October 6, 2011

The 10th ICCL meeting in 2011 was followed by an open one day discussion with all stakeholder communities on innovative approaches on mining site remediation attended by 140 professionals and regulators.

Agenda Navigation:
Opening
Session A: Morning | Afternoon
Session B: Morning | Afternoon
Session C: Morning | Afternoon
Afternoon plenary session

Related Documents:
Annex 1: Agenda Mining Workshop
Annex 2: List of Participants

October 6
to top
Morning Plenary Session (Salon 4)
8:30 – 8:40 Introductions, Salon 4
Bruce Means, Senior Advisor, Office of Superfund Remediation and Technology Innovation (OSRTI), US EPA, USA
8:40 – 9:00 Opening Remarks, Salon 4
Barnes Johnson, Deputy Director, OSRTI, US EPA, USA
Global Challenges in Mine Land Remediation [ pdf ]
9:00 – 9:30 Pew Campaign for Responsible Mining
Velma M. Smith, Officer, Pew Environment Group, Pew Charitable Trusts, Washington, DC
9:30 – 10:00 Mine Site Remediation and Reuse: A Global Miner's Perspective
Kelly Payne, Manager – Environment, Kennecott Utah Copper LCC (a wholly owned subsidiary of Rio Tinto), Salt Lake City, Utah
10:00 – 10:20 Questions and Answers
10:20 – 10:30 Breakout Session Introductions
Carlos Pachon, OSRTI, US EPA
10:30 – 10:45 Exhibit and Poster Area Networking, Salon 4
to top
Session A (Salon 5)
10:45 – 11:00 Building Sustainability into Mining Site Remediation
Moderator: Jeff Heimerman, Division Director, OSRTI, US EPA, USA
11:00 – 11:20 A1. Case Studies of Successful Abandoned Mine Cleanup by Non-Government Organizations
Amy Wolfe, Eastern Abandoned Mine Program Director, Trout Unlimited, USA [ pdf ]
11:20 – 11:40 A2. Long-Term Success of Revitalized Mine Lands
Michele Mahoney, OSRTI, US EPA, USA [ pdf ]
11:40 – 12:00 A3. How to Address Mining Environmental Clean-ups in Developing Countries Using Low-Cost Approaches
Steve Hoffman, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, US EPA, USA [ pdf ]
to top
Session B (Salon 6)
10:45 – 11:00 Innovations in Mining Site Remediation Technologies
Moderator: David Reisman, Office of Research and Development, US EPA, USA
11:00 – 11:20 B1. ITRC Mine Waste Technology Selection Guidance
Cherri Baysinger, Chief, Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, USA [ pdf ]
11:20 – 11:40 B2. Investigations Used to Select Innovative Remediation Alternatives at Mining Sites
Roger Olsen, Sr., CDM, USA [ pdf ]
11:40 – 12:00 B3. Wastewater as a Re-N-E-W-able Resource – Global to Local Perspectives and Lessons Learned
Amit Pramanik, Water Environment Research Foundation, USA [ pdf ]
to top
Session C (Salon 7)
10:45 – 11:00 Engaging Communities in Remediation and Reuse Decisions
Moderator: Co Molenaar, Ministry of Housing, Spatial Planning and Environment, The Netherlands
11:00 – 11:20 C1. Introducing Mandatory Public Participation in Site Assessment and Remediation Projects
Mpho Tshitangoni and Khashiwe Masinga, Authorization and Waste Disposal Management, Department of Environmental Affairs, South Africa [ pdf ]
11:20 – 11:40 C2. Socioeconomic Perspectives on Mining
Ron Rimelman, NovaGold, Canada [ pdf ]
11:40 – 12:00 C3. Integrating Water and Waste Programs to Cleanup Watersheds
Kathryn Hernandez, US EPA Region 8, USA [ pdf ]
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
to top
Session A Continued (Salon 5)
1:30 – 1:50 A4. Challenges in the Restoration of Mining Areas in Chile: Some Initiatives in Progress
MarÍa Fernanda Valdivieso, Ministry of Environment, Chile [ pdf ]
1:50 – 2:10 A5. Environmental Impact Assessment as a Tool for Achieving Sustainable Mining Practices
Cheryl Wasserman, Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, US EPA, USA [ pdf ]
2:10 – 2:30 A6. Questa Concentrating Photovoltaic Solar Project: An Example of Successful Beneficial Re-Use
Kent DeBoer, Chevron Technology Ventures, USA [ pdf ]
2:30 – 3:15 Question and Answers
to top
Session B Continued (Salon 6)
1:30 – 1:50 B4. Diversity of Indigenous Plants During and After Revegetation of Copper Mine Tailings with Energy Crops
Jing Song, Chinese Academy of Science, Institute of Soil Science, China [ pdf ]
1:50 – 2:10 B5. Management of Contaminated Sites in Chile with Emphasis in Mining Areas: Policies in Development
Andrea Allamand Puratic, Ministry of Environment, Chile [ pdf ]
2:10 – 2:30 B6. Lignite Mining and Rehabilitation
Jöerg Frauenstein, Federal Environment Agency, Dessau-Rosslau, Germany [ pdf ]
2:30 – 3:15 Questions and Answers
to top
Session C Continued (Salon 7)
1:30 – 1:50 C4. Community Renewal Programs
T. Allan Comp, Ph.D., US Department of the Interior, USA [ pdf ]
1:50 – 2:10 C5. Realizing Social and Economic Opportunities through the Remediation of Contaminated Sites
Lou Spagnuolo, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, Canada [ pdf ]
2:10 – 2:30 C6. From Moresnet to Mars: How Umicore deals with Old Mine Concessions
Lucia Buvé, Umicore, Belgium [ pdf ]
2:30 – 3:15 Questions and Answers
3:15 – 3:45 Exhibit and Poster Area Networking, Salon 4
to top
Report Out from Breakout Sessions and Closing Remarks, Salon 4
3:45 – 5:00 Afternoon plenary summary
Summary Session A [ pdf ]
Summary Session B [ pdf ]
Summary Session C [ pdf ]